Equestrian Federation of Azerbaijan organized Arzu Cup show jumping event on April 1, 2017 outdoor arena of Bina Equestrian Center. 15 riders and 22 horses from different club of Baku took part in the tournament.
In the first class of the day with 100 – 110 cm height of obstacles rider Seyid Musayev from Sarhadchi Equestrian Club with horse Cissy achieved first place. Anar Humbatov from Murad Equestrian Club was second with the horse Clima and Seyid Musayev with another horse Concorde 57 was third in the class.
Second class of the day, competition for Arzu Cup was organized with obstacles of 130 – 135 cm. 4 competitors out of 11 finished the parcour with 0 penalty and got the chance to take part in jump off round. After jump off results with few seconds of difference Seyid Musayev was first and got the cup with the horse Concorde 57. According to the timing results Rahib Ismayilov from Gilan Equestrian Club was second. Third place went to Alakbar Mammadov from Omar Equestrian Club.
Total prize money of 5000 manat was handled to the participants according schedule of the event.